Art Gallery Society privacy policy

The Art Gallery Society of NSW (the Art Gallery Society) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) which sets out 12 information protection principles concerning how personal information is collected, stored, used and accessed. This website privacy policy explains how we handle information that we collect through the Art Gallery Society web pages, email and online transactions in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Throughout this policy, we refer to your personal information which generally means information about you which identifies you or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our web pages, we may collect personal information about you, including:

  • the information you provide, such as your name, contact details and account information when you complete our online booking form
  • your name and email address when you send us emails

When you visit our web pages, or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and records the following information: your internet address, your domain name (if applicable), the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. However, this information is only used for statistical purposes and website development.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We use your personal information to process your booking, provide you with our booking and other services and respond to your enquiries.

Where you provide your account details for online bookings, we may disclose them to financial institutions (such as the Commonwealth Bank) which process online payments on our behalf.

We may collect personal information from publicly available sources. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act). However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and, where the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

Links

The Art Gallery Society web pages and email newsletters may contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are not controlled by the Art Gallery Society and we are not responsible for their content or information privacy practices.

Contact us

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. If you wish to access your personal information, would like more information about our approach to privacy or want to make a complaint about your information privacy, please contact us:

Tel +61 2 9225 1878
Address Art Gallery Society NSW, Art Gallery of NSW, Art Gallery Road, The Domain, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

Security of your personal information

The Art Gallery Society online booking form collects your credit card details for transactions securely over the internet using an online payment technology called Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”). SSL was developed so that only the intended recipient should be able to decipher messages addressed to them. This will significantly improve security of data provided by or for members.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take all reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.