Art Gallery of NSW Board of Trustees

  • President

    Mr David Gonski AC
    B Com, LLB, FAICD (Life), FCPA, Hon LLD (UOW)

    Photo of David Gonski

    David Gonski is chairman of the Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd and Coca-Cola Amatil Limited. He is also chancellor of the University of New South Wales; chairman of the UNSW Foundation Ltd; a member of the ASIC External Advisory Panel and the board of the Lowy Institute for International Policy; and a patron of the Australian Indigenous Education Foundation and Raise Foundation. Mr Gonski was previously a member of the Takeovers Panel; director of Singapore Airlines Limited, the Westfield Group and Singapore Telecommunications Limited; and chairman of the Australian Securities Exchange Ltd, the Guardians of the Future Fund, the Sydney Theatre Company, the Australia Council for the Arts, the Board of Trustees of Sydney Grammar School and Investec Bank (Australia) Ltd. He was also previously president of the Art Gallery of NSW Board of Trustees from 1997 to 2006.

    Initial date of appointment 1 Jan 2016; expiry of current term 31 Dec 2018.

  • Vice-President

    Mr Mark Nelson
    B Sc (Hons), MPhil, PhD

    Photo of Mark Nelson

    Mark Nelson is a founder and executive chairman of the Caledonia Investments Group and a director of The Caledonia Foundation. He is a director of Art Exhibitions Australia and Kaldor Public Art Projects; a trustee of the Sydney Swans Foundation; and governor of the Florey Institute of Neuroscience.

    Initial date of appointment 10 Feb 2010; expiry of current term 31 Dec 2018.

  • Member

    Mr Geoff Ainsworth AM
    BA (Hons), MA (Counselling), Dip Fin Mgt, FAICD

    Photo of Geoff Ainsworth

    Geoffrey Ainsworth is a director of the Bundanon Trust, a director of Benthic Geotech Pty Ltd, and a former director of Aristocrat Leisure Ltd. He is a member of the Council of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and a patron of a number of cultural and charitable initiatives, including the Asia-Australia Arts Centre, a former member of the Venice Biennale Commissioner’s Council and a former a trustee of the Art Gallery of NSW Foundation. Mr Ainsworth is also an internationally known art collector.

    Initial date of appointment 10 Feb 2010; expiry of current term 31 Dec 2018.

  • Member

    Mr Khadim Ali

    Photo of Khadim Ali

    Khadim Ali is an internationally acclaimed contemporary artist. Born in Quetta, Pakistan of Hazara ethnicity (a minority group from Afghanistan), he moved to Australia on a Distinguished Talent Visa and and is now based in Western Sydney. Mr Ali was trained in the tradition of Persian and Indian miniature painting and graduated from the National College of Arts in Lahore, Pakistan. His works are in the collections of leading galleries and museums, including the Victoria and Albert Museum, British Museum, Guggenheim Museum, Australian War Memorial Museum, Canberra and the Art Gallery of NSW. He has won the Qantas Foundation’s Encouragement of Australian Contemporary Art Award and a fellowship from the Australia Council.

    Initial date of appointment 1 Jan 2015; expiry of current term 31 Dec 2017.

  • Member

    Mrs Ashley Dawson-Damer AM

    Photo of Ashley Dawson-Damer

    A director of Yuills group of companies since 2000, Ashley Dawson-Damer has been a Festival of Sydney board director and alternate for the NSW Premier since 2012, a member of the National Gallery of Australia Council since 2005, a trustee of the National Gallery Foundation since 2004, and a member of the Opera Australia Capital Fund Council of Governors since 2005. She has also been a patron and benefactor of the Sydney Children’s Writing Competition since 2002. She was previously a board member of the National Institute of Dramatic Arts from 1997 to 2003, trustee of the Museum of Sydney Foundation from 1995 to 1999, and member of the Acquisitions Committee for the Australiana Fund from 1993 to 1994.

    Initial date of appointment 26 Feb 2014; expiry of current term 31 Dec 2016.

  • Member

    Professor S Bruce Dowton
    MB BS MD FACMG FRACP

    Photo of S Bruce Dowton

    Professor S Bruce Dowton is the Vice-Chancellor of Macquarie University. He is a paediatrician, clinical geneticist, molecular biologist, researcher and academic; and has served as a senior medical executive at a range of universities, healthcare institutions and consulting organisations. Mostly notably, he served as a paediatrician at the Massachusetts General Hospital for Children, and Clinical Professor of Paediatrics at Harvard Medical School. Professor Dowton serves on a number of boards, and is the Chairman of Open Universities Australia. He was born in Ivanhoe, New South Wales, and raised in Dubbo before moving to Sydney as the first in his family to go to university.

    Initial date of appointment 1 Jan 2015; expiry of current term 31 Dec 2017.

  • Member

    Ms Samantha Meers
    BA, LLB, MLitt, FAICD

    Photo of Samantha Meers

    Samantha Meers is executive deputy chairman of property and investment group the Nelson Meers Group, and co-founder and trustee of the Nelson Meers Foundation. Her board appointments include deputy chairman of the Federal Government’s Creative Partnerships Australia, chair of Documentary Australia, a director of the State Library of NSW Foundation, and a member of the Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation Advisory Board and the Vice Chancellor’s Campaign Board at the University of Sydney. She began her career as a commercial lawyer with Mallesons Stephen Jacques (now King and Wood Mallesons), and her executive career included senior management roles in the media sector. Ms Meers is a member of Chief Executive Women and a fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

    Initial date of appointment 1 Jan 2011; expiry of current term 31 Dec 2016.

  • Member

    Ms Gretel Packer

    Photo of Gretel Packer

    Gretel Packer is currently chair of the advisory board for Crown Resorts Foundation Limited and a trustee of the Sydney Theatre Company Foundation. She is the founding patron of the Taronga Zoo Conservation Science Initiative and founding governor of the Taronga Zoo Foundation. Previously, she was a member of the Royal Botanical Gardens Foundation and a director of the Royal Hospital for Women Foundation.

    Initial date of appointment 5 Feb 2014; expiry of current term 31 Dec 2016.

  • Member

    Mr Ben Quilty
    BA (Visual Arts), B Des (Vis Com)

    Photo of Ben Quilty

    Ben Quilty is a practising artist and Sydney College of the Arts graduate. He also graduated from the Western Sydney University (WSU) School of Design, has completed studies in Aboriginal culture and history through Monash University, Melbourne, and in 2015 received an honorary doctorate from WSU. His work is held in numerous institutional collections including the Museum of Contemporary Art Australia, Art Gallery of South Australia and Art Gallery of NSW. He has won numerous awards in Australia including the Archibald Prize at the Art Gallery of NSW, Doug Moran Portrait Prize, Redlands Westpac Art Prize, National Self Portrait Prize and Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship. Quilty has guest lectured extensively and is a former board member of Artspace in Woolloomooloo.

    Initial date of appointment 1 Jan 2013; expiry of current term 31 Dec 2018.

  • Member

    Mr Andrew Roberts

    Photo of Andrew Roberts

    Andrew Roberts is principal of RF Capital Pty Ltd, a private investment office, and a major shareholder in CorVal Partners, a property funds management business. He sits on the advisory council of the University of NSW Faculty of Business. Previous roles include CEO of the Multiplex Group, and board roles on various philanthropic and arts organisations including the Australian Museum, MCA Foundation and the University of WA Business School.

    Initial date of appointment 5 Feb 2014; expiry of current term 31 Dec 2016.

  • Member

    Ms Eleonora Triguboff
    BA (Art History), AAS

    Photo of Eleonora Triguboff

    Eleonora Triguboff established a career as a sculptor in the 1980s, exhibiting in New York, Europe and Japan. In 2003 she became publisher and editor-in-chief of the quarterly publication Art & Australia. In this role, she developed initiatives such as the Art & Australia/ANZ Private Bank Contemporary Art Award, the Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces and Art & Australia Emerging Writers Program, an annual 25/25 magazine with Noise, and the New Word Order writing competition for secondary school students, now Artwrite, with the Art Gallery of NSW. Ms Triguboff set up the Dot Publishing imprint to produce art and design titles, the first of which – Current: contemporary art from Australia and New Zealand – was launched in November 2008. She is a council member of the Animal Protection Institute.

    Initial date of appointment 16 Jul 2008; expiry of current term 31 Dec 2016.