Events
Events list
Film
Projections #14 LEGACIES x May Adadol Ingawanij
Saturday 30 March 2024
2pmFree, bookings recommended
Workshop/demonstration
Art After Hours: Create Mixtape music booklets
Wednesdays 6–8pm
3 April, 1 and 29 May, 26 June 2024Free, no bookings required
Talk
Artists in conversation Ben Quilty
Wednesday 3 April 2024
6pmBooked out
Lecture series
Learning Curve Masters of cinema
Various Fridays and Saturdays
10.30am
1 March – 6 April 2024Charges apply
Lecture series
Travel talks Art and culture across the globe
Saturdays 2, 16 March, 6 April 2024
2pmCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Weekend workshop Printmaking with Andrew Totman
Saturday 6 and Sunday 7 April 2024
10am – 3pmCharges apply
Tour
Guided tour for kids Roving art-making in the South Building
Sundays 18 February – 7 April (except Easter Sunday 31 March)
11.30am
Monday 15, Wednesday 17, Friday 19 April 2024
10.30am, 11.30amFree, no bookings required
Music
Concert An intimate evening with Mahalia Barnes
Sunday 7 April 2024
6pmCharges apply
Music
Music program Kali Malone: Playback
Wednesdays 7–8pm, 9–10pm
27 March, 3, 10 and 24 April 2024Free with exhibition entry
Tour
Korean-language guided tour of Louise Bourgeois 한국어 가이드 투어
Wednesdays 11.30am
13–27 March, 3–10 April 2024Free with exhibition entry
Access program series
Audio-description tours
First Wednesday and Saturday of the month
February–April 2024
1.30pmFree, bookings required
Workshop/demonstration series
Art After Hours: Draw
Wednesdays 6–8pm
10 April, 8 May, 5 June 2024Free, no bookings required
Lecture series
Art Appreciation 2024 New narratives: exploring the Art Gallery collection
Various Wednesdays 6pm
Various Thursdays 1pm
7 February – 21 November 2024Charges apply
Tour series
Tours for Champion members
Wednesdays 7pm
Thursdays and Saturdays 10.30am
Various datesFree, bookings required
Tour
Art Bus tour University campuses
Friday 12 April 2024
10amBooked out
Workshop/demonstration
Kids drop-in workshop: A hive of activity With Collective Paper Aesthetics
Saturdays 1.30–4pm
Sundays 10am – 12.30pm
3 February – 14 April 2024Free, no bookings required
Tour
Art walk Surry Hills
Saturday 13 April 2024
1.30pmCharges apply
Access program
Kids access workshop Art-making inspired by 24th Biennale of Sydney
Wednesday 17 April 2024
10am, 12pm and 2pmFree, bookings required
Performance
West Side Story experience With Art Gallery tour and dinner at MOD Dining
Wednesdays 5pm
27 March – 17 April 2024
Audio-described performance: 17 AprilCharges apply
Talk
Artists in conversation Trent Parke
Wednesday 17 April 2024
6pmCharges apply
Art After Hours
Culture Dose Art for wellbeing
Wednesdays 6pm
14, 21 February, 13, 20 March and 10, 17 April 2024Free, bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Art After Hours: Move Past in progress with Azzam Mohamed
Wednesdays 7pm
17 April, 15 May, 19 June 2024Free, bookings recommended
Performance series
Performance: Night readings Writing and Louise Bourgeois
Wednesdays 7.30pm
10–24 April 2024Free with exhibition entry
Lecture series
Colour and form online Lectures on Kandinsky and modern art
22 February – 9 May 2024
Charges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Kids drop-in workshop: Be at the Hive By Creative Paper Aesthetics
Saturday 13 – Friday 19 April 2024
11am–3.30pmFree, no bookings required
Lecture/symposium
Art in focus Sculpture: materials, form and expression
Friday 19 April 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Tour
Mandarin-language guided tour of Louise Bourgeois 普通话导览, Louise Bourgeois特展
Saturdays 10.30am
6 January – 20 April 2024Free with exhibition entry
Talk
Australia’s rock art With Ian Waina and Andy Gleadow
Saturday 20 April 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Tour
Japanese-language guided tour of Louise Bourgeois ルイーズ・ブルジョワ展の日本語ツアー
Sundays 11am
10–21 April 2024Free with exhibition entry
Tour
Guided tour for kids Roving art-making in the North Building
Monday 22, Wednesday 24, Friday 26 April 2024
10.30am, 11.30amFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Kids holiday workshop Birds of a feather for 9–12 year olds
Monday 22 and Tuesday 23 April 2024
1.30pmCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Kids holiday workshop Birds of a feather for 5–8 year olds
Monday 22 and Tuesday 23 April 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Drop-in workshop Along came a spider
Wednesdays 10–24 April 2024
5.30–7.30pmFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Art After Hours: Meditate Just like drops in time, nothing
Wednesdays 7pm
24 April, 22 May, 19 June 2024Free, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Louise Bourgeois: Has the Day Invaded the Night or Has the Night Invaded the Day?
Daily 12pm, 2pm
Wednesdays also 6.30pm
2 January – 26 April 2024Free with exhibition entry
Access program series
Art and Dementia visits
Last Friday of the month, 11am
February–November 2024Free, bookings required
Lecture series
Beyond the frame An introduction to contemporary art
Saturdays 13–27 April 2024
11amCharges apply
Film
Screening and talk Dallas Doll rides again
Saturday 27 April 2024
2pmFree, bookings recommended
Workshop/demonstration
Kids drop-in workshop Symbolic species
Saturday 20 – Sunday 28 April 2024
11am–3.30pmFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration series
Drop in and draw
Various dates and times in 2024
Free, no bookings required
Music
Concert Celebrated classics with Phoenix Collective
Sunday 5 May 2024
6pmCharges apply
Film series
Film series Critter
Wednesdays 2pm, 7.15pm
Sundays 2pm
10 April – 2 June 2024Free, bookings recommended
Lecture/symposium
Art in focus Traditions and transformations in Chinese porcelain
Friday 10 May 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration series
Beginner calligraphy course Four-workshop series with Xueyi Bai
Various Fridays 10.30am
5 April – 17 May 2024Booked out
Workshop/demonstration series
Intermediate calligraphy course Four-workshop series with Xueyi Bai
Various Fridays 11am
5 April – 17 May 2024Booked out
Talk
In conversation Katy Hessel and Tracey Moffatt
Wednesday 22 May 2024
6pmCharges apply
Tour
Guided tour 24th Biennale of Sydney: Ten Thousand Suns
Saturdays and Sundays 12pm
Wednesdays 6.30pm
Saturday 9 March – Sunday 26 May 2024Free, no bookings required
Lecture series
Learning Curve Mesoamerica: from the ancient Maya to magical realism
Various Fridays and Saturdays
10.30am
3 May – 1 June 2024Charges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Gel plate printing workshop With Andrew Totman
Sundays 26 May and 2 June 2024
10am – 3pmCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Brett Whiteley Studio drawing workshop Thursday sessions
Thursdays 2 May – 6 June 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Brett Whiteley Studio drawing workshop ‘Follow the curve’ classes
Saturdays 4 May – 8 June 2024
1.30pmCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Brett Whiteley Studio drawing workshop Life-drawing classes
Saturdays 4 May – 8 June 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Art After Hours
Art After Hours and Vivid Sydney
Wednesday 12 June 2024
6–9pmFree, no bookings required
Lecture series
Art Appreciation 2024 online New narratives: exploring the Art Gallery collection
February 2024 – February 2025
Charges apply
Online series
Artists in conversation online
March – June 2024
Free, bookings required
Access program series
Starting with Art Collection tour and workshop
Fridays 10am, 12pm
March–September 2024Free, bookings required
Lecture series
Learning Curve online Mesoamerica: from the ancient Maya to magical realism
24 May – 22 June 2024
Charges apply
Lecture series
Sydney Asian Art Series 2024 Cūra: collection, community, care
Various dates and times
March–October 2024Free, bookings required
Access program series
Auslan tours
Last Sunday of the month, 1.30pm
January–November 2024Free, bookings required
Access program series
Access tour and workshop
Various Mondays, 10am, 12pm
February–December 2024Free, bookings required
Tour
Stories of art and place New experience in the South Building
Daily 10.30am, 1.30pm
Charges apply
Tour
State of the art New experience in the North Building
Daily 11.45am, 2.45pm
Charges apply
Talk
Storytime For under 5s
Fridays
11.30amFree, no bookings required
Tour
Cantonese-language guided tour of the South Building 粵語導覽, 南館
Saturdays 11am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Highlights of the Asian Lantern galleries
Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays
1pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Art Gallery highlights in the North Building
Daily 1pm
Wednesdays also 5.30pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Highlights of the 20th-century galleries
Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, Sundays
1pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Art Gallery highlights in the South Building
Daily 11am
Wednesdays also 5.30pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Japanese-language guided tour of the North Building 北館の日本語ツアー
Sundays 1pm
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Japanese-language guided tour of the South Building 南館の日本語ツアー
Fridays 11am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander art
Daily 11am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Korean-language guided tour of the South Building 한국어 가이드 투어남쪽 건물
Fridays 11.30am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Mandarin-language guided tour of the South Building 普通话导览,南馆
Thursdays and Saturdays
2pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Mandarin guided tour of the North Building 普通话导览, 北馆
Thursdays and Saturdays
12pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Korean-language guided tour of the North Building 한국어 가이드 투어 북쪽 건물
First Saturday of the month
11:30amFree, no bookings required
Tour
Welcome wander In the North Building
Daily 3pm
Wednesdays also 8.30pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Welcome wander In the South Building
Daily 3pm
Wednesdays also 8.30pmFree, no bookings required